MNSBR: Adding outlets to garage - MNSBR

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Adding outlets to garage

#1 User is offline   mike4king Icon

  • Weeeeeee!
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 1,801
  • Joined: 25-April 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maple Grove
  • Ride:2003 600rr track, 2012 V-Star1300 street

Posted 07 June 2018 - 08:57 AM

I have a 3 car garage with only 3 outlets. The outlets are above the main 2 stall (for the garage door opener), above the third stall (for the garage door opener), and one outlet on the center of the back wall (currently used up for sprinkler system and invisible fence). The electrical panel (200amp with lots of extra room) is in the back corner of the garage on one of the side walls. The entire garage is sheetrocked and the seams are taped/mudded.

I want to add 1-2 outlets on the back wall and 2-3 on the side wall that has the panel on it. I'd really rather not take the sheetrock down to do so, but I'm considering it. I'm also considering either PVC or metal conduit on the outside of the sheetrock so i don't have to mess with the sheetrock at all. I'm not 100% sure what is code for attached garages.

I don't know what all is on the existing circuit and how difficult it would be to tap in to it. If I were to run PVC or metal conduit on the outside of the sheetrock without tapping into the existing circuit, my plan was to add a 20 amp circuit and run 12-2 romex. Most of my usage is a pancake air compressor, small saws (table, miter, circular), stereo, etc., so nothing too big. I have no problem hooking up outlets/lights, but haven't opened a panel to add a circuit before.

Any feedback/advice/warnings?
0

#2 User is offline   Jim Hubert Icon

  • I'll believe it when I prove it myself.
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 1,560
  • Joined: 25-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:gniW deR
  • Interests:Data Acquisition
  • Ride:Whatever you'll let me.

Posted 07 June 2018 - 09:07 AM

I did exactly that in the basement of a townhouse. Ringed the entire perimeter with outlets for my laboratory. Took it all down when I sold.

No need to use Romex inside conduit, I used plain insulated stranded wire. I still used a dedicated ground wire even though the steel conduit would have sufficed.

I located all boxes on studs.

Attached File  XTEST Fixture.jpg (231.75K)
Number of downloads: 3
0

#3 User is offline   POE Icon

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 16,894
  • Joined: 01-February 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Circle Pines
  • Ride:600RR street
    '17 Grom
    '14 Grom
    SV650 race
    YZ250F

Posted 07 June 2018 - 09:23 AM

Doesn't surprise me that Jim H had a laboratory in his basement.

Posted Image

0

#4 User is offline   Marls Icon

  • Marls
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 3,866
  • Joined: 29-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North metro
  • Interests:Anything that goes bwaaaAAAAAAAAA
  • Ride:1000rr Race. Jonahs old fiddy.

Posted 07 June 2018 - 09:47 AM

Our previous home owner strung up extension cords all through out the garage to every corner. Seemed legit.
0

#5 User is offline   ripperd Icon

  • aka Dean
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 3,094
  • Joined: 05-May 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Victoria MN
  • Interests:snowmobiles, bikes
  • Ride:08 WR250X/R, Kymco 125, CRF50

Posted 07 June 2018 - 10:02 AM

Do you have attic access? wouldn't be too hard to put some holes in the top plates in the necessary spots and fish tape romex down to some old-work boxes. Only drywall spot you'd have to repair is a small square above the panel to make entry into the panel.
0

#6 User is offline   mike4king Icon

  • Weeeeeee!
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 1,801
  • Joined: 25-April 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maple Grove
  • Ride:2003 600rr track, 2012 V-Star1300 street

Posted 07 June 2018 - 10:27 AM

View Postripperd, on 07 June 2018 - 10:02 AM, said:

Do you have attic access?


The side wall with the panel is on the slope of the roof, so i'm not sure i'd be able to get all the way in there to drill and fish wire through.
0

#7 User is offline   DVS DAN Icon

  • You can legally lane split if there is a Polish road block
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 3,092
  • Joined: 19-July 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Elk River, MN
  • Interests:Goin fast & getting air
  • Ride:Naked wheelie scoot

Posted 07 June 2018 - 01:32 PM

I need this in my garage. After you get yours dialed in, you should come up and visit
0

#8 User is offline   mike4king Icon

  • Weeeeeee!
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 1,801
  • Joined: 25-April 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maple Grove
  • Ride:2003 600rr track, 2012 V-Star1300 street

Posted 07 June 2018 - 01:55 PM

View PostDVS DAN, on 07 June 2018 - 01:32 PM, said:

I need this in my garage. After you get yours dialed in, you should come up and visit


Will do, although I'm considering hiring someone because I also want them to put a subpanel in my unfinished basement for me. We'll see if I feel comfortable enough to do this little job on my own without worrying about breaking fire code and burning my house down.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users