MNSBR: Rear Plate Mount Position - MNSBR

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Rear Plate Mount Position unclear

#1 User is offline   Turner Icon

  • I Should really edit this.
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Joined: 17-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Apple Valley
  • Ride:06 SV650N

Posted 14 June 2017 - 11:51 AM

The law says ...

Subd. 3.Rear display of single plate. 

If the vehicle is a motorcycle, motor scooter, motorized bicycle, motorcycle sidecar, trailer registered at greater than 3,000 pounds gross vehicle weight (GVW), semitrailer, or vehicle displaying a dealer plate, then one license plate must be displayed horizontally or vertically, for a motorcycle issued vertical license plates under section 168.12, subdivision 2a, with the identifying numbers and letters facing outward from the vehicle and must be mounted on the rear of the vehicle.

Am I correct that you can have a standard horizontal issued plate mounted in the vertical position?
0

#2 User is offline   TLRSKUNK Icon

  • I Should really edit this.
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 4,928
  • Joined: 29-April 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lakeville, MN
  • Ride:16 R1 60th Anniversary, 2010 YZ450 Sumo/dirt, 15 Grom

Posted 14 June 2017 - 12:11 PM

No.
Horizontal plates must be horizontal.
They made the vertical plates to be mounted Vertical.

The other one I have heard stated is Plate has to be mounted BEHIND the rear axle. (mine is not mounted like that and I have been hassled for it.)
0

#3 User is online   mike4king Icon

  • Weeeeeee!
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 1,690
  • Joined: 25-April 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maple Grove
  • Ride:'12 GSX-R750

Posted 14 June 2017 - 12:20 PM

then one license plate must be displayed horizontally
(pause)
or vertically, for a motorcycle issued vertical license plates under section 168.12, subdivision 2a

I think that's where the separation is important. One plate must be displayed vertically if you have a vertical plate issued through 168.12, otherwise one plate must be displayed horizontally.
0

#4 User is offline   Turner Icon

  • I Should really edit this.
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Joined: 17-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Apple Valley
  • Ride:06 SV650N

Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:02 AM

Dang, i thought the part where it says letters facing outward from the vehicle justified a horizontal plate placed vertical i.e. read from bottom to the top. Building the tail end of my cb and need to plan ahead. Thx
0

#5 User is offline   antimatter Icon

  • Rodent of Unusual Size
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 1,153
  • Joined: 11-October 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maple Grove
  • Interests:Shooting, Guitar
  • Ride:2013 Burgman 650, 2014 Kawi ZX-6R

Posted 15 June 2017 - 07:26 AM

View PostTurner, on 15 June 2017 - 05:02 AM, said:

Dang, i thought the part where it says letters facing outward from the vehicle justified a horizontal plate placed vertical i.e. read from bottom to the top. Building the tail end of my cb and need to plan ahead. Thx


Well, if you actually read the law, you'll notice that you can get a vertical license plate issued for an additional $100. You get 4 characters, you can't copy anyone else, and it can't be commercial advertising, obscene, immoral or otherwise offensive (to paraphrase).
0

#6 User is offline   00R6 Icon

  • Disgruntled
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 5,523
  • Joined: 10-June 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Plymouth
  • Ride:'08 R1 '08 R6 '06 YZ250 Grom

Posted 15 June 2017 - 06:53 PM

View PostTLRSKUNK, on 14 June 2017 - 12:11 PM, said:

The other one I have heard stated is Plate has to be mounted BEHIND the rear axle. (mine is not mounted like that and I have been hassled for it.)


That's surprising. The way I've mounted a plate for the past 8 years or so is with zip ties off either the undertail or exhaust as close to the shock as possible and I've never been stopped or asked about it. I've never had a light either which I can't believe I've never been stopped for.
0

#7 User is offline   TLRSKUNK Icon

  • I Should really edit this.
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 4,928
  • Joined: 29-April 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lakeville, MN
  • Ride:16 R1 60th Anniversary, 2010 YZ450 Sumo/dirt, 15 Grom

Posted 16 June 2017 - 08:55 AM

I've only been hassled when i was getting stopped for other stuff.
Haven't ever been pulled over specifically for it. and never ticketed.

Mine was Double sided taped to my undertail on the r1 for the entire time I was in Georgia and never got stopped down there for it. When i got home I added a bracket that gave it a little angle.

I will tell you ignorance of a law is no excuse when it comes to tickets. Though I have used that excuse when hassled for my license plate.
0

#8 User is offline   ZZR Joel Icon

  • I Should really edit this.
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 8,444
  • Joined: 01-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delano
  • Ride:2007 Kawasaki ZZR600

Posted 16 June 2017 - 09:03 AM

I have had mine on my under tail for 6ish years if not more. I have never had an issue with it. Stopped a few times, but I was never questioned about the plate.
Early last year I was stopped by a grumpy, someone pissed in his Wheaties State Trooper (I'm pro LE but this dude was a douche, that's another story) and I was cited for where the L.P. was. So I said ok, I will change it. I bought a mount and put it up towards the rear of the tail. Now the wind fucks with it and bends it up or in. I have been stopped twice now for it.

The last ramp rat that stopped me said something about 6 inches from the tail. I cant seem to find where it says that any where in the state law.
0

#9 User is offline   TLRSKUNK Icon

  • I Should really edit this.
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 4,928
  • Joined: 29-April 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lakeville, MN
  • Ride:16 R1 60th Anniversary, 2010 YZ450 Sumo/dirt, 15 Grom

Posted 16 June 2017 - 09:33 AM

I was told it has to be behind the rear axle and that's how swing arm mounts are legal even when the tire can block view.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

3 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users